Ray Longs Cosford Database

Ray Longs Cosford Database
  • Home
  • Cosford Database
  • London Pub History
  • London Pubology
  • Licensed Victuallers Association
  • Pub history in progress
  • WW1 gallantry research
  • WW1 regimental history
  • Suffolk and Pub History in progress

    Suffolk and UK Pub History in progress

    Search ME by surname, address or pub name

    HOME
    SURNAME LIST
    NAME INDEX
    EMAIL US

    INDEX

    Ann Rouse (1791-1872)
    Caroline (1825-)
    Charlotte (1846-)
    Elizabeth (1812-1898)
    Elizabeth (1818-1895)
    Elizabeth (1805-1893)
    Emily (1826-1897)
    Emily (1851-)
    Emma (1844-)
    Harriet (1841-)
    Jane (1847-)
    Mary Ann (1828-)
    Rebecca (1868-)
    Sarah Ann (1821-1901)
    Susan (1753-1817)

    ALDERTON

    Jane (1854-1921)

    AMBROSE

    Walter

    ANDERSON

    Ellen (1857-1943)

    ARTHEY

    John (1793-)

    ASTON

    Fanny \ Francis (1778-1833)

    AUSTEN

    Mary Ann (1796-1866)

    BAALHAM

    Ethel (1877-)
    George (1875-)
    Margaret (1878-)
    Margaret (1879-)
    Thomas (1827-)
    Thomas (1880-)
    Walter (1838-)

    BAKER

    John (1809-1895)

    BANHAM

    Elizabeth (1712-1795)

    BARNES

    Sophia (1799-1870)

    BARTON

    Ann (1777-)
    Elizabeth (1782-1864)
    Elizabeth (1778-1782)
    Ellen Louisa (1865-1888)
    George (1794-1863)
    George (1817-)
    George (1767-1836)
    George Frederick (1848-)
    James (1784-)
    John (1756-1828)
    John (1779-)
    Joseph (1822-1892)
    Joseph (1790-)
    Joseph William (1846-)
    Joshua James (1851-)
    Maria (1796-)
    Mary (1794-)
    Sarah (1810-1836)
    Susan (1789-)
    Thomas (1859-)
    William (1788-)

    BATTLE \ BATTEL

    Nathan (1818-)

    BATTLE

    George (1846-)
    William (1842-)

    BEASON

    Mary Ann (1824-1895)

    BEER

    Albert (1869-)
    Alfred W. (1872-)
    Charles Jesse (1866-)
    Edward Enos (1861-)
    Julia (1856-)
    Kate E. (1880- )

    BEESTON

    Annie (1875-)
    George (1871-)
    Harry (1873-)
    Isaac (1877-)
    John (1865-)
    John Wilkerson (1825-)
    John Wilkinson (1825-1911)
    Mary Ann (1868-)
    Susannah (1861-)
    William (1867-)

    BENNETT

    Alfred (1856-)
    Ellen Margaret (1860-)
    Emmaline (1859-)
    Emmeline (1858-)
    Frederick (1864-1873)
    George Arthur (1867-1873)
    Henry Thomas (1845-1890)
    Julia Elizabeth (1849-)
    Thomas (1820-1890)
    Thomas (1847-)

    BONNER

    Hannah Ranson (1828-1853)

    BOUTTELL

    Mary (1752-1786)

    BRANCH

    George F
    Samuel (1860-)

    BRETT

    Rosetta (1776-1853)

    BROWN

    Emma (1857-1918)

    BUCKLEDEE

    Susanna (1832-)

    BUTCHER

    Anne (1806-1858)

    CAGE

    James (1805-1875)
    Mary (1802-1869)
    Sarah (1798-)

    CHANNING

    Elizabeth (1762-)

    CLARK

    Catherine (1778-1855)

    CLARKE

    Esther (1863-)
    Matilda (1845-1888)

    CLIFFORD

    Richard (1684-)

    CLOVER

    Owen
    Thomas Owen (1863-)

    CRISP

    George (1876-)
    Harry (1878-)
    John (1842-)
    Mary Jane (1881-1951)
    William (1874-)

    CROSS

    James (1795-)
    John Pittock (1791-1855)
    Mary Ann (1801-)
    Sarah (1786-)
    William (1788-1843)
    William (1757-1831)

    CURTIS

    Emma (1828-1911)
    Mary Ann (1834-1834)
    Philip (1806-1834)
    Philip (1831-)

    DEATH

    John Curtis (1847-1916)

    DEEKS

    James Hicks (1791-)

    DICKERSON

    Mary Ann (1842-1896)

    DOUBLE

    George (1847-1906)

    DURRANT

    Sarah (1794-)

    DYER

    Gertrude Mary
    Reginald (1880-)
    Sarah (1785-)
    William (1850-)

    ELMER

    Charles (1865-)
    James (1839-1895)

    EMMENEY

    James (1779-1822)

    EMMNEY

    Andrew (1812-)

    EVERETT

    Isaac (1790-1867)
    Thomas (1747-1816)

    GANT

    Susannah (1834-)

    GARDENER

    Edward (1818-1901)

    GARDINER

    Edward (1787-1861)

    GARROD

    Elizabeth (1785-1858)

    GENTRY

    Jane (1826-)

    GOLDING

    Edward (1807-)

    GOSLING

    Ann (1782-1869)
    Elizabeth (1773-1846)

    GREENGRASS

    Felix George (1901-1986)

    GRIGGS

    Charlotte (1819-)
    Edward (1782-)
    Eliza (1832-)
    George (1830-)
    Joseph (1779-1854)
    Joseph (1804-)
    Lucy (1805-1855)
    Lucy (1786-1786)
    Mary (1776-)
    Mary (1802-)
    Mary Ann (1837-)
    Mary Ann (1818-1871)
    Rachel (1827-1828)
    Roger (1777-)
    Samuel (1780-)
    Sarah (1808-)

    GRIMES

    John (1861-)

    GRIMSEY

    Hannah (1746-1824)
    William (1814-1882)

    GRIMWADE

    Ambrose (1844-1901)
    George (1876-)
    Walter (1849-)

    GRIMWOOD

    Frank
    Hannah (1830-)
    Walter (1884-)

    HALSEY

    Mary (1803-1877)

    HEYNARD

    Elizabeth (1776-)
    William (1778-1826)

    HICKS

    Ann (1746-)
    Catherine (1754-)
    Catherine (1741-)
    Charlotte (1773-)
    Elizabeth (1734-)
    Elizabeth (1766-)
    Grace (1742-)
    Hannah (Anna) (1736-1819)
    Hannah Moriah (1791-)
    Harriet (1794-)
    Isaac (1752-1821)
    Jacob (1747-1818)
    John (1777-)
    John (1743-1818)
    John (1781-)
    John Taylor (1779-1825)
    Joseph (1732-)
    Joseph (1772-1772)
    Joseph (1768-1841)
    Joseph Clark (1805-1821)
    Lucy Ann (1769-)
    Lucy Ann (1815-1882)
    Mary (1738-1743)
    Mary (1743-)
    Mary (1764-1765)
    Mary (1812-1814)
    Molly (Mary) (1779-1859)
    Philip (1751-1801)
    Philip (1748-1748)
    Philip (1736-1813)
    Philip (1768-1768)
    Philip (1775-1775)
    Philip (1777-)
    Philip (1778-1858)
    Philip (1801-1820)
    Robert (1775-1816)
    Robert (1707-1785)
    Robert (1739-1815)
    Robert (1779-)
    Robert (1806-1882)
    Samuel (1789-)
    Sarah (1771-)
    William (1776-1780)
    William (1740-1760)
    William (1760-1817)
    William (1739-1816)
    William Southgate (1774-1774)

    HITCHCOCK

    Freeman (1816-1883)

    HOLBROW

    Alice Sophia (1880-1918)
    David Bertie John (1884-1958)
    Frederick Charles (1882-1965)
    Henry (1841-1905)
    William Henry (1878-)

    HOLDEN

    Emma Rose Sabina (1903-1988)

    HOLMES

    Robert (John) Riddleston (1814-1888)
    William Riddleston (1847-1892)

    HYNARD

    Agnes A. (1868-)
    Albert (1878-)
    Alfred (1853-)
    Ann (1783-)
    Arthur (1870-)
    Charles (1853-)
    Charles Joseph (1864-)
    Chisnall (1839-1840)
    Clara (1848-)
    Eliza (1842-)
    Eliza (1835-)
    Eliza Ann (1856-)
    Elizabeth (1814-)
    Ellen Jane (1862-)
    Ellen Mary (1862-)
    Emily (1835-)
    Emily (1850-)
    Emily (1838-)
    Emily Charlotte (1867-)
    Emma (1845-)
    Emma (1838-1838)
    Emma (1843-1843)
    Emma E. (1870-)
    Esther (1849-)
    Eva Alice (1866-)
    George A. (1872-)
    George Edward (1841-)
    Harry (1857-)
    Henry (1844-)
    Jacob (1781-1855)
    James (1852-1874)
    James (1872-)
    James Chisnall (1848-1868)
    John (1838-)
    John (1787-1863)
    John (1812-1898)
    John (1836-)
    John (1835-)
    Jonathan (1849-1850)
    Jonathan (1789-)
    Kate E (1882- )
    Margaret (1856-)
    Maria (1819-)
    Mary (1792-)
    Mary (1814-)
    Mary (1832-1832)
    Mary Ann (1864-1897)
    Mary Ann (1833-)
    Mary Ann (1840-)
    Mary Ann (1867-)
    Robert (1838-1870)
    Robert (1805-1881)
    Robert (1785-)
    Robert (1807-1896)
    Robert (1836-)
    Robert (1834-1834)
    Samuel (1845-)
    Samuel (1822-)
    Sarah (1832-)
    Sarah (1867-)
    Sarah Ann (1837-1838)
    Sarah Anne (1847-)
    Stephen (1841-)
    Susannah (1854-)
    William (1841-)
    William (1752-1834)
    William (1803-1878)
    William (1847-1847)
    William (1860-)
    William Smith (1832-)

    JACKAMAN

    Elizabeth (Betsey) (1831-1913)

    JACOB

    Grace (1716-1774)
    James William (1793-)

    KEDGE

    Alice Elizabeth (1867-)
    Edward (1815-1848)
    Emily (1826-1917)
    Esther (1836-1838)
    George (1840-1840)
    George Alfred (1862-1921)
    Hannah (1812-1816)
    Henry (1814-1814)
    James (1803-1877)
    James (1776-1854)
    James (1843-)
    John (1811-1856)
    Robert James (1865-1907)
    Sarah (1810-1875)
    Stephen (1818-1870)
    Susan Ann (1829-1850)
    Thomas (1812-)
    Thomas (1809-1890)
    Thomas (1785-)
    Thomas (1837-1886)
    William (1779-1847)
    William (1807-1868)
    William (1832-)

    KEEBLE

    James (1840-)
    Rosanna (1857-)

    KETTLE

    Sarah (1781-1856)

    LAPPAGE

    Sarah (1784-1845)

    LEE

    George (1799-)

    LEEKS

    Arthur (1853-)

    LINGLEY

    Florence Ellen (1863-)

    LONG

    Amy Jane (1850-)
    Robert (1820-1851)
    Robert Thomas (1846-1874)
    Susanna Lucy (1848-)

    MAKIN

    Henry William (1872-)
    John (1869-)

    MARTIN

    John (1826-)

    MOLE \ MOWLES

    Thomas (1826-1901)

    MOLE

    Isaac (1751-1818)
    John (1747-)

    MOLES \ MOWLES

    Abraham (1820-)

    MOTUM

    Ann (1782-1816)
    Ann (1807-)
    Anna (1750-)
    Elizabeth (1740-)
    James (1748-1825)
    James (1776-1827)
    James (1804-)
    John (1777-1808)
    John (1800-1875)
    Mary (1743-)
    Mary Ann (1802-)
    Thomas (1709-1791)
    Thomas (1785-1856)

    MOULES \ MOWLES

    Ellen (1861-)
    Louisa (1861-)

    MOULES

    Robert Joseph (1854-)
    William (1858-)

    MOWL

    Rachel (1830-1830)

    MOWLES \ MOLES

    Abraham (1796-1868)

    MOWLES

    Alice (1779-)
    Elizabeth (1790-)
    Elizabeth (1812-)
    Emma (1867-)
    Hannah Maria (1814-)
    Isaac (1788-)
    James (1875-)
    Mary (1808-1816)
    Mary Ann (1864-)
    Pheobe (1870-)
    Sarah (1795-)
    Sarah (1810-1818)
    Thomas (1748-1817)
    Thomas (1793-)
    William Smith (1791-)

    MOWLS

    Maria (1804-)

    MULLEY

    Alfred (1866-)
    Emma (1863-)
    Maria (1872-)
    Sarah A. (1867-)

    NEWMAN

    Mary Ann Eliza (1856-)

    NUNN

    Harriet (1810-1834)
    Mary Ann (1805-1834)
    Susan (1802-1845)

    ORFORD

    Duffield (1732-1781)

    OXFORD

    Ada (1879-)
    Alice (1869-)
    Alice (1874-)
    Alice Jane (1849-)
    Amelia Louisa (1841-)
    Arthur E. (1881-)
    Arthur Samuel (1844-)
    Caroline (1833-1898)
    Catharine (1857-)
    Charles (1849-)
    Charles (1874-)
    Emily (1828-)
    Emily Sarah (1850-)
    Emma (1853-1866)
    Esther (1871-)
    Florence A. (1876-)
    Frederick (1846-)
    Frederick (1877-)
    Frederick (1872-)
    George (1807-1898)
    George (1836-1862)
    George W. (1879-)
    Harry (1841-1897)
    Harry (1872-)
    Harry (1867-)
    Harry (1867-)
    James (1811-)
    James (1879-)
    Jane (1877-)
    John (1802-1866)
    John (1765-1842)
    John (1870-)
    John Walter (1844-)
    Julia (1862-)
    Maria (1830-)
    Mary (1875-)
    Mary Ann (1826-)
    Nellie (1874-)
    Robert (1841-)
    Samuel (1809-1865)
    Samuel (1855-)
    Walter (1847-1858)
    Walter (1872-)
    William (1815-1851)
    William (1838-)
    William (1844-)
    William G. (1848-)

    PALMER

    Mary Ann (1803-1875)

    PARTRIDGE

    Ada (1858-)
    Agnes (1856-)
    Alderman (1728-1744)
    Anna (1851-1864)
    Arthur (1854-)
    Arthur (1727-1789)
    Arthur (1840-1841)
    Arthur Edward (1867-)
    Charles Joshua (1875-1965)
    Daisy Annie
    Daniel (1806-1806)
    Edward (1815-1865)
    Edward (1860-1864)
    Edwin George (1892-1993)
    Emily Caroline (1811-1891)
    Emma (1848-1864)
    Fanny (1859-)
    Fanny Baker (1839-1850)
    Frederick (1843-)
    George (1852-)
    George Charles (1896-1974)
    Hubert Arthur J.
    John (1828-)
    John (1734-1761)
    John Frank (1862-)
    John Martin (1870-)
    Lily (1863-1885)
    Lionel Bloss (1812-1882)
    Mary (1849-)
    Mary (1705-1721)
    Mary Ann (1805-1806)
    Mary Ann (1810-)
    Nellie
    Phoebe Chantry (1841-)
    Richard (1731-1744)
    Robert (1744-1749)
    Robert Ansell (1794-1855)
    Robert Elsden (1838-1911)
    Rose (1863-1863)
    Sarah (1741-1822)
    Thomas (1701-1783)
    Thomas William (1870-)
    Thompson (1856-)
    Thompson (1856-)
    Walter Archer (1842-1898)
    William (1809-1828)

    PAWLEY

    Dinah (1788-)

    PIPER

    Sarah (1801-)

    PITTOCK

    Sarah (1757-1836)

    PIZZEY

    Abraham (1824-1908)
    Alfred (1866-)
    Clara Maria (1869-1870)
    Frederick (1864-)
    George Edmund (1860-1861)
    Harry (1856-)
    John (1793-1877)
    Kate Ellen (1861-)

    PRATT

    Elizabeth (1674-1756)

    PRESTNEY

    William (1807-1860)

    PROCTOR

    Spencer Howard (1874-)

    RALPH

    John (1885- )

    RANSON

    Robert Chaplin (1798-1873)
    Sarah (1793-1856)

    RICE

    Elizabeth (1849-)
    George (1870-)
    Harry (1880- )

    RICHARDSON

    Alice Maud
    Ann (1770-1857)
    Grimsey (1776-1860)
    Hannah (1767-)
    John (1745-1833)
    John (1772-1780)
    John (1806-)
    Judith (1774-1841)
    Judith Hannah (1827-1897)
    Mary (1768-1813)
    Mary Ann (1829-)
    Rodney Llewellyn (1891-1981)
    Sarah (1815-1897)
    William Harry (1885- )

    RIDDLESTON

    Elizabeth (1842-)
    John (1833-)

    RIDDLESTONE

    Arthur Daniel (1875-1959)
    Daniel (1821-1884)
    Mark (1880-)

    RODDLESTON

    Robert (1838-)

    ROLFE

    Alfred James (1850-)

    ROLPH

    Mary (1814-1900)

    ROUSE \ HICKS

    Elizabeth (1786-1840)

    ROUSE

    Ann (1789-)
    Benjamin (1818-1818)
    Benjamin Channing (1796-1827)
    Joseph (1761-1811)
    Joseph (1793-1851)
    Martha (1791-)

    SAGE

    Amy L. (1870-)
    Benjamin (1847-)
    Charlotte Elizabeth (1872-)
    Martha (1879-)
    William (1867-)

    SEAGER

    Philip (1784-1867)

    SECKER

    Mary Elizabeth (1840-)

    SEWELL

    Priscilla (1862-)

    SHARP

    Ann (1755-1826)

    SIMPSON

    Elizabeth (1797-1869)

    SMITH

    Alice (1752-1833)
    Jane (1826-)
    William Clover (1825-1879)

    SNELL

    Charlotte (1800-1810)
    Edward (1771-1845)
    Mary (1798-1875)
    Peter (1803-1825)

    SOUTHGATE

    Catherine (1751-1799)
    Charles (1854-)

    SOWMAN

    Hannah (1803-)
    Mary (1840-)
    Thomas (1842-1844)

    SQUIRRELL

    James William (1859-1940)

    STANNARD

    Ada (1877-)
    Agnes (1860-)
    Alfred (1848-)
    Alice (1852-)
    Archibald (1852-1928)
    Daisy
    Dorothy Elsie
    Ebenezer (1848-)
    Elizabeth (1846-)
    Emma (1846-)
    Frances (1847-)
    George (1865-)
    George (1857-1861)
    Harry (1865-)
    Honor (1857-1888)
    Joseph (1850-)
    Julia (1862-)
    Lilly Mary (1881-)
    Mary (1859-)
    Samuel (1821-1894)
    Sarah (1864-)
    Sarah Ann (1856-)
    Thomas (1778-1854)
    Thomas Archibald
    Walter John (1853-1924)
    William (1848-1849)
    William (1849-1938)

    STAPLETON

    Sarah (1821-1876)

    STEED

    William (1862-)

    STEVENS

    Ann (1796-1870)

    STIFF

    Ceceil Frank (1894-1939)

    STRAND

    Margaret (1702-1778)

    STRUTT

    Ada Louisa (1859-1859)
    Adeliza Lucy (1848-1852)
    Agnes Ann (1845-1846)
    Alice (1870-)
    Alice Elizabeth (1839-)
    Caroline (1833-)
    Edward (1847-)
    George (1845-)
    Harold (1877-)
    Henry (1843-)
    Henry (1872-)
    Henry Cecil (1845-1864)
    James (1880- )
    John (1842-)
    John (1816-1845)
    Kate (1870-1870)
    Maria (1844-)
    Marian (1855-1856)
    Martha Ann (1855-)
    Mary Ann (1836- )
    Robert Ennals (1851-1852)
    Samuel (1840-)
    Samuel (1868-)
    Sophia (1842-1864)
    Thomas (1874-)
    Thomas Bradbury (1856-)
    William (1809-1887)
    William (1841-)
    William (1840-)
    William (1812-1859)
    William (1838-)
    William (1862-)
    William Brain

    SYER

    Lucy (1817-1881)

    TAYLOR

    Ann (1752-1828)
    Polly Selina (1877-1964)

    THOMPSON

    Herbert (1855-)
    Susannah (1822-1891)

    THORPE

    Sarah (1819-)
    Susan (1805-1869)

    TRICKER

    Anne (1784-1868)
    Eliza (1849-1925)

    TRUDGETT

    Hannah (1783-1865)

    UNKNOWN \ HAZELL

    Mary Anne (1810-1877)

    VINCE

    Eliza Ann (1817-)
    Esther Amelia (1822-)
    Flora Winifred (1885- )
    George Frederick (1820-)
    James Roberts (1845-)
    Joanna (1849-)
    John (1816-)
    John Hicks (1814-)
    Joseph Henry (1816-)
    Lionel (1780-1837)
    Lionel (1809-1883)
    Lionel (1859-)
    Lucy (1821-)
    Mary Ann (1806-)
    Mary Ann (1824-)
    Sarah (1819-)
    Sarah Eleanor (1812-)
    Thomas (1812-)
    William (1810-1896)
    William (1810-)
    William (1784-1865)

    WARD

    Ellen Annie (1892-1978)
    Frank Percy (1872-)
    Rebecca (1868-)
    Sophia (1845-1900)

    WATSON

    Ann Lydia (1866-)
    Ephraim (1830-1912)
    George Ephraim (1870-1965)
    John Richardson (1864-)
    Joseph (1862-1906)

    WEBB

    John (1809-1842)

    WHYMARK

    Amy (1774-1817)

    WHYSTON

    Jane (1682-1717)

    WILLIAMS

    Alice (1874-1900)
    Frederick (1877-)
    Sarah Ann (1873-)
    William Thomas (1869-)

    WILLIS

    Charlotte (1805-)
    Rhoda (1775-1830)
  • Home page
  • Contact Email :
  • Email
  • Home
  • Pub Research
  • London & Home counties :
  • London Pub History
  • London 1832 street directory
  • Essex
  • Hertfordshire
  • Kent
  • Middlesex
  • Sussex
  • Surrey
  • Berkshire
  • Buckinghamshire
  • East Anglia:
  • Bedfordshire
  • Cambridgeshire
  • Huntingdonshire
  • Lincolnshire
  • Rutland
  • Suffolk
  • Northamptonshire
  • South & South West :
  • Cornwall
  • Devon
  • Dorset
  • Gloucestershire
  • Hampshire
  • Isle of Wight
  • Oxfordshire
  • Somerset
  • Wiltshire
  • North & Midlands :
  • Lincolnshire
  • Cumberland
  • Derbyshire
  • Durham
  • Lancashire
  • Leicestershire
  • Northumberland
  • Nottinghhamshire
  • Shropshire
  • Staffordshire
  • Warwickshire
  • Yorkshire
  • Research :
  • Pub Research
  • Licensed Victuallers Association
  • Grand Junction Canal Pub History
  • Pub history on the River Thames
  • Maps of the UK
  • Anatomy Act 1832
  • London Pubology

  • And Last updated on: Sunday, 05-Jan-2020 15:26:22 GMT