Suffolk and Pub History in progress

Search UK, and London. Try the NEW London 1832 street directory

History of Suffolk - Saxmundham Commercial 1865

 Post Office Directory of 1865.

Saxmundham in 1865

Sitemap

For a considerable more detail and Suffolk Pubs, visit my other historical Pub sites, including Suffolk Villages & Towns

SAXMUNDHAM  COMMERCIAL in 1865


Adamson George, stamp distributor & insurance agent
Aldous Edward, blacksmith
Alexander Robert, coach builder
Ashford Isaac & James, cabinet makers &c
Barker William, confectioner
Barnes Robert, auctioneer & Insurance agent
Beard Charles Oliver, plumber
Berrett John, butcher
Berrett Robert, cooper
Bicker William, butcher
Bloomfield Mrs. Martha, saddler
Bloomfield John, bricklayer
Brightly Thomas, printer, bookseller, stationer, newspaper & insurance agent &c
Bugg George W. shoe maker
Button William, farmer
Carter George, carpenter & builder
Cavell Alexander & Son, solicitors, & solicitors to the Saxmundham Permanent Loan Society
Chapman Mark, carpenter
Clarke James, clothes dealer
Cousins William, basket maker
Crane John, beer retailer
Crowe Rachacl (Mrs.), Bell hotel
Cunnell Alfred, tailor
Cutting Chapman, carpenter
Dale John Henry, dyer
Dale Philip, hairdresser
Day Thomas, tallow chandler
Easter Henry, Queen's Head
Fenton Miss L. butcher
Flatman James, tin plate worker
Flick Samuel, farmer
Freeman & Rendle, surgeons
Grover John, station master
Gurneys' & Co. hankers (Samuel Flick, manager); draw on Barclay, Bevan & Co
Harveys' & Hudsons', bankers (George Adamson, manager); draw on Barnetts', Hoares', Hanburys' & Lloyd
Harvey James Mattless, grocer & draper
Hayward Henry, plumber etc
Hilling John, tailor & hatter
Holmes John, beer retailer
Hewlett Benjamin, plumber & glazier
James Robert, watch maker
Keable John, shoe maker
Lincoln John, While Hart inn, & excise office
Ling John M. surgeon
Martin John, linen draper
Mayhew Richard Lee, solicitor
Mills Robert, baker
Newman George, leather seller
Newman Thomas, boot maker
Newton Christopher, chemist & druggist
Plant William, hay dealer
Rackham George, tailor
Reeve William, hair dresser
Reynolds Robert, miller
Robinson William, beer retailer
Rous Emma Eliza (Mrs.), Coach & Horses
Sayer Alfred, farmer
Self Stephen, shopkeeper
Sharland Thomas, grocer & draper
Shimmen Alfred, wheelwright
Smith John, chemist & druggist
Smith Jonathan, veterinary surgeon
Smy Ellzth. (Mrs.), boot & shoe warehouse
Southwell Henry & James, solicitors
Sparrow Henry, academy
Stevens Jonathan, farmer
Stopher William, auctioneer
Stopher Martha (Miss), milliner & dress maker
Style Elizabeth (Mrs.), postmistress
Taylor John, parish clerk & tailor
Thurlow Thomas, sculptor & stonemason, & superintendent of gas works
Turner Charles, baker
Upson Philip, fishmonger
Waller Henry, porter & spirit merchant
Watling Jonathan, hay dealer
Webb Sarah (Mrs.), shopkeeper
Wells William, ironmonger &c
Welton Elizabeth (Mrs.), blacksmith
Whaley Mary Ann (Mrs.), fruiterer
Woods Robert Brightly, grocer & furniture broker
Woodward Lewis, currier & leather seller
Woolnough James, Angel inn
Woolnough John, shoe make
Wooltorton Jerome, watch maker


And Last updated on: Thursday, 08-Feb-2018 10:16:48 GMT