• Home
  • Cosford Database
  • London Pub History
  • Random Pub History
  • London Pubology
  • Licensed Victuallers Association
  • Pub history in progress
  • Pub history south & west
  • WW1 gallantry research
  • WW1 regimental history
  • Some ads & my pub pages

    Suffolk and Pub History in progress

    Suffolk and UK Pub History in progress

    Search ME by surname, address or pub name

    History of Suffolk - Mildenhall Commercial Traders 1865

    Post Office Directory of 1865.

    Sitemap

    For a considerable more detail and Suffolk Pubs, visit my other historical Pub sites, including Suffolk Villages & Towns

    Mildenhall & Hamlets 1865

    Mildenhall Commercial Traders in 1865.

    Abbott James, boot maker, North street
    Aldrich Pelham, surgeon, Mill street
    Allen William, beer retailer, Terrace road
    Ashen Mary (Miss), dress maker, Chapel street
    Ayers Robert, boot & shoe maker, High street
    Bangs William, baker, St. Andrew's street
    Barrett Edward, baker, confectioner .& postmaster, Chapel street
    Barrett Wiiliam, beer retailer, West street
    Beard Thomas, White Hart commercial inn, High street
    Bland George, auctioneer, valuer & wine k spirit merchant, Mill street
    Booty John, corn & seed dealer, High street
    Boyce John, boot & shoe maker, St. Andrew's street
    Brightwell John, tailor & draper, Market place
    Brown Felix, tailor & hatter, Mill street
    Burrows Robert, builder, St. Andrew's street
    Carley Robert, tailor, West street
    Carter Frederick, boot & shoe maker, West street
    Challice William, chimney sweeper, Cemetery road
    Chapman Frederick, Globe, & brewer, Holywell Row road
    Chitney George Jacob, chemist & wine merchant, High street
    Clark Ann (Mrs.), Ship, Mill street
    Clark Louisa (Mrs.), brick maker & lime burner, West street
    Clarke Henry, agent to Sir Charlts J. F. Bunbury, bart. Nursery cottage
    Clarke Richard, tinman & brazier, High street
    Cocks Samuel, glover & earthenware dealer, Market place
    Coe Charles, carrier
    Cooper Henry k Thomas, grocers & drapers, Mill street
    Cooper Sophia (Mrs.), milliner, High street
    Dailies Thomas, harness & basket maker, Market place
    Day Marv Ann (Miss), boarding & day school, Mill street
    Double Thomas, cabinet maker, Mill street
    Doughty Robert, tailor & draper, Mill street
    Forby John, grocer & draper, High street
    Foreman John, shopkeeper, High street
    Freeman William, Half Moon
    Gun Works (Charles Palmer, manager)
    Gittus James Smith, farmer
    Goodchild William, Crown inn, High street
    Goodrich John, cooper, Mill street
    Goodrich Robert, deputy superintendent registrar, Mill street
    Grindling James, Tiger's Head, & horse breaker, High street
    Harris Frederick Hills, surgeon, West street
    Hedge Marshall, hair dresser, High street
    Hellen E. (Alias), ladies' school, Beaumont house, High st
    Hills Ebenezer, plumber. North terrace
    Hills Henry. I hatcher, Holywell Row road
    Hills John, hair dresser, St. Andrew's street
    Hutton Thomas, watch & clock maker, Mill street
    Isaacson 4c Son, solicitors, & agents for Oakes' & Co.'s bank, Mill street
    Isaacson George, solicitor, clerk to the board of guardians & to the justices for the division of Lackford, superintendent registrar, clerk to the commissioners of the Feltwell Fen District, & to the commissioners of land, assessed & income taxes, & receiver of Lakenheath Fen taxes, Mill street
    Jacobs William, chimney sweeper, North road
    Jude John, shoe maker, West street
    Jude William, builder, St. Andrew's street
    King James, jobbing & shoeing smith, West street
    King William, stone mason, Cemetery road
    Lang John, registrar of marriages for Mildenhall district, & agent to the Railway Passengers' & General Accident Assurance Co. West street
    Large Augustus, Maid's Head, Cemetery road
    Large Francis, leather cutter & ironmonger, High street
    Laws William, millwright, Cemetery road
    Leonard Elizabeth (Mrs.), shopkeeper, Cemetery road
    Literary Institute (John Saxton, hon. sec), High street
    Manester Robert, boot maker, North terrace
    Manning William, marine store dealer, West street
    Marrett Charles Edward, grocer &c. Terrace road
    Marter Charles, farmer. Cemetery road
    Martin John, coach builder, Terrace road
    Merrington Richard, saddler & harness maker, Kiln street
    Mildenhall Engineering Company (limited), West street
    Morley Charles, furniture broker, Market place
    Morley Henry, watch maker, Market place
    Morley James, Queen's Arms, & farmer & carrier, West street
    Morley John, gardener, West street
    Morley John, marine store dealer, North Terrace road
    Morley William, beer retailer & farmer, West street
    Morley William, tailor, Market place
    Myhill George, registrar of births & deaths & relieving officer. North street
    Naylor Jonathan, shopkeeper, Chapel street
    Newton John, boarding & day school, West street
    Norman James, game dealer, Market place
    Norman James, jun. carrier, Market place
    Oakes, Bevan & Co. bankers (Isaacson & Son, Mill street, & Edward Ridley, High street, agents); draw on Barclay & Co. London
    Owers Susan, Charles & William, millers, maltsters, & corn & coal merchants, Mill street Paine William, farmer, Wamil hall, & assistant overseer, & agent to Worlledge & Co. bankers, of Bury St. Edmund's, Mill street
    Palmer Charles, manager of gas works, West street
    Palmer Charles, printer, bookseller & stationer, High street
    Parker Mark, nurseryman & seedsman
    Parker William, corn, seed & coal merchant, North road
    Pescod Eliza (Mrs.), toy & fancy repository, High street
    Pettet William, shopkeeper. North terrace
    Pettit William, baker, Market place
    Rampling Charles, beer retailer
    Randall Thomas Watts, butcher & farmer, High street
    Read James & James, jun. solicitors, clerks to Lakenheath & Hockwold & Mildenhall, Burnt Fen turnpike road trustees & Mildenhall Fen district, & to the highway board for the district of Mildenhall, High street
    Read James, registrar of county court & clerk to Gas Co. High street
    Reeve William, veterinary surgeon, West street
    Ridley Edward, grocer & draper, & agent for Oakes, Bevan & Co. bankers, High street
    Rolfe Martha (Miss), harness maker, Mill street
    Rolfe Samuel, plumber, Mill street
    Rolfe Thomas Eldred, saddler & harness maker.Cemetery road
    Seeker Charles, carpenter, Cemetery road
    Seeker William, bookseller, stationer, newsagent, printer & book binder, & stamp office, Mill street
    Smith John, thrashing machine proprietor, West street
    Smith Samuel Fuller, chemist & druggist, High street
    Smith Thomas, carpenter, West street
    Smith Walter, cabinet maker, Market place
    Stebbing Charles, shoe maker, Mill street
    Steed Thomas, Bell hotel potting house, High street
    Sterling Norman, blacksmith, St. Andrew's street
    Stnvin Cornelius Frederick, surgeon, Kiln street
    Thickins George, inland revenue officer, Cemetery road
    Towler Robert, pork butcher, Market place
    Tuck Nathaniel, boot & shoe maker, St. Andrew's street
    Turner Joseph, shopkeeper, Cemetery road
    Tyler Henry, butcher & farmer, Mill street
    Tyler Peter, butcher & beer retailer, Market place
    Ungless Henry, plumber & glazier, North terrace
    Webb Mary Ann (Miss), milliner & dress maker, North terrace
    Wilde George Reynolds, surgeon, High street
    Wiseman Sarah (Mrs.), White Swan, & shopkeeper, West street
    Wright George, boot maker, North terrace






    And Last updated on: Thursday, 08-Feb-2018 10:14:15 GMT