The History of Suffolk site

Search the London & UK Pub History site and Street directory by historical Pub name or street address. The Pub history site is a major historical street directory of London and the Southern area of the UK, listing many Pubs (either closed or open); and street name changes between about 1840 and about 1940.
Please Contact: Kevan with any updates and additions to the site.

Please help me out with mapping the Games for London - Rail Travel Accessibility in London in 2012, please. I need stories, pictures and feedback. This will all be added to the gamesforlondon.com site Thanks, Kevan

site search by freefind

History of Suffolk - Hadleigh Commercial Traders 1865

Post Office Directory of 1865.

Hadleigh Commercial Traders in 1865

Sitemap

For a considerable more detail and Suffolk Pubs, visit my other historical Pub sites, including Suffolk Villages & Towns

COMMERCIAL.

Aggiss James, butcher, High street
Alderton Daniel, miller, Toppesfleld mill
Aldous Robert, White Lion commercial inn & posting house, & inland revenue office, High street
Alexanders, Maw & Co. bankers, High street; draw on Barnetts', Hoares', Hanburys' & Lloyd, London
Allen John, furniture broker, High street
Allen William, coal merchant, High street
Bacon William, landowner & farmer, Friar's farm
Bantock John, carpenter, Benton street
Barber Frederic William, grocer & draper, High street
Barnes Thomas, baker, Angel street
Bateman George, boot & shoe maker, Market place
Batley Benjamin Broom, King's Head, Benton street
Battle Ephraim, broker, High street
Belbin Charles, inland revenue officer, Portland place
Beaumont John, baker, High street
Benneworth Josiah, beer retailer, George street, High street
Bird George, Swan, & coal merchant, Benton street
Boreham William, Wheatsheaf, High street
Bowler John Sewell, wine & spirit merchant, & auctioneer & estate agent, High street
Branch Henry, basket maker, Angel street
Brook Charlotte (Mrs.), bricklayer, High street
Brook Thomas, greengrocer, George street
Broughton Daniel, inland revenue officer, Clark's terrace
Brown James, baker. High street
Brown Sarah (Miss), shopkeeper, Benton street
Brown Stephen, silk throwster, Duke street
Brunn Edward, solicitor, High street
Carter James, marine store dealer, Angel street
Chase Thomas, shopkeeper, Duke street
Chisnall Thomas, maltster & corn dealer, George street
Church Thomas, plumber & glazier, High street
Clarke George, fruiterer, High street
Clarke Frederic Cottingham, miller, Tower mill, George street
Cleare William, Falcon, Benton street
Cockayne Henry, inland revenue officer, Benton street
Cocksedge Henry, gunsmith, High street
Colborne Emily (Mrs.), milliner, High street
Cook & Son, auctioneers, valuers & land & estate agents, Churchgate street
Cook Edward, shopkeeper, Angel street
Cook Robert Hyatt, grocer & draper, High street
Cook Thomas, blacksmith, High street
Cook Thomas, shoe maker, High street
Cooper John, farmer, Valley farm
Corder Henry, coal merchant, Angel street
Corder John, farmer & maltster, Angel street
Corder Joseph, builder, High street
Corn Exchange, Henry Hardacre, corn inspector, Market place
Cross Arthur, greengrocer, High street
Cross William Henry, shopkeeper, Angel street
Deeks James, hairdresser, George street
Deeks Robert, miller, Bridge street
Deeks William, ironmonger, High street
Downs Edward Samuel, builder, High street
Downs George, stone & marble mason, High street
Dunningliam Joseph, baker & coal merchant, George street
Elliott Eliza (Mrs.), dress maker, George street
Elliott John, shoe maker, George street
Ellisdon Thomas Alfred, boot & shoe maker, High street
Everett Isaac, farmer, Coram street
Everett William, carpenter & builder, George street
Faiers James, cooper, High street
Faiers Robert, house agent & county court bailiff, Angel st
aormers' Club & Agricultural Association (William Grimwade, lion, sec); annual general meetings in May Fenning William, beer retailer, Bridge street
Freeman George, farmer, Kateshill farm
Frost Henry, corn dealer, High street
Gardiner Susan (Mrs.), plumber & glazier, High street
Gardiner Thomas, Cock, George street
Golding Henry, tanner & leather seller, High street
Gosling Robert, Shoulder of Mutton, High street
Graham & Joshua, founders, agricultural implement makers & general ironmongers, High street
Gray Edward, builder &c. Calais street
Gray George, blacksmith, Bridge street
Green John & Joseph, farmers, Pond Hall farm
Green Samuel, shopkeeper, High street
Green William, baker, Benton street
Grimsey Henry, butcher, High street
Grimwade John, veterinary surgeon, Benton street
Grimwade John Girling, coal & coke merchant, & collector, assessor & clerk to Mills & Co. High street Grimwade John Girling, jun. grocer & draper, High street
Grimwade William, manager to Mills, Bawtree, Errington & Co. bankers, Churchgate street
Gurdon Caroline Phillippa (Miss), wine & spirit merchant, High street
Hadleigh Association for the Prosecution of Felons, Robinson, Safford & Last, hon. secs
Hardacre Henry, professor of music, High street
Hardacre Henry, jun. stationer, High street
Harper Charles (firm, Newman & Harper), solicitor & commissioner for taking affidavits in chancery & all the common law courts, & clerk to the Hadleigh lighting inspectors, Town hall
Harris Frederick, relieving officer & registrar of births &c. for the Cosford district, Bridge street
Hart William, boot & shoe maker, High street
Heard Joseph Wm. (Mrs.), baby linen warehouse, High street
Herbert Henry, shopkeeper, Benton street
Herbert James, wheelwright, High street
Hicks Alexander Dorrington, chemist & druggist, High st
Hobbs Henry, plumber & glazier, Churchgate street
Hoddy Robert, farmer, Coram street
Hogg John, corn dealer, High street
Howard Samuel Cotes, tailor, draper & stationer, High st
Howard William, tailor, George street
Hurrell William, Ram, Market place
Jennings William, inland revenue officer
Johnson Thomas, White Hart, Bridge street
Jolly Robert, coach builder, High street
Jones George Chamberlain, shoe maker, High street
Kersey Frederick, King's Mead, High street
Kersey Walter, saddler, High street
Kersey Samuel Overbury, maltster & corn merchant, Railway station; & farmer, High street
King George, currier & leather seller, High street
Last Henrv (firm, Robinson, Safford &Last), solicitor, The Hall & Churchgate street
Lines John, whitesmith, Benton street
Lloyd Thomas, upholsterer, High street
Long Harriett (Miss), fancy repository, High street
Makin George, printer, High street
Mason Benjamin, farmer & maltster, High street
May Charles, boot maker, High street
Mills, Bawtree, Errington & Co. bankers (Wm. Grimwade, manager), Churchgate street; draw on Hankeys', London
Moody Henry, farmer, French's farm
Morgan Martha (Mrs.), milliner & dress maker, High street
Mudd Abraham, boarding school, Benton street
Mudd Arthur, chemist, High street
Muriel John Thomas, surgeon, & medical officer to the Cosford & Samford unions, High street
Newman & Atkins, surgeons, High street
Newman & Harper, solicitors, Town hall
Newman Richard (firm, Newman & Harper), solicitor, perpetual commissioner, & commissioner for taking affidavits in chancery & all the common law courts, registrar of the county court, clerk to board of guardians of Cosford union & Lavenliam highway board, superintendent registrar of births, deaths & marriages, & clerk to the commissioners of land, assessed & property taxes. Town hall
Norford Edward, greengrocer, High street
Oxford Mary (Mrs.), dress maker & milliner, High street
Pallant John, builder, George street
Payne George, watch maker, High street
Payne Henry, blacksmith. George street
Perry William, beer retailer, George street
Pettitt John, corn dealer, Angel street
Pettitt John, tailor, High street
Pettitt Levi, shopkeeper, Angel street
Pettitt Susannah (Miss), beer retailer, Angel street
Phillips Samuel, corn dressing machine maker, High street
Pizzey Edward, greengrocer, High street
Ponder James, marine store dealer, Benton street
Powell Edward Bunn, silk mercer, draper & milliner, High at
Prentice David, shopkeeper, George street
Prigg William, glover, Angel street
Pritty Thomas, glass & china dealer, High street
Rand Isaac, beer retailer & fishmonger, Benton street
Rand Joseph, farmer & maltster, Duke street
Rand Robert, farmer, Peyton hall
Ratcliff Henry, bricklayer, Angel street
Reading Room (John Allen Nash, sec), High street
Reeve George, plumber, & glazier, High street
Reeve Henry, cabinet maker & upholsterer, Queen street
Robinson, Safford & Last, solicitors, clerks to the magistrates, commissioners in chancery, common law courts, & for taking the acknowledgments of married women, solicitors to the grand Hadleigh feoffment & market charities, & insurance agents, The Hall & Churchgate street
Robinson John Frederick (firm, Robinson, Saffbrd & Last), solicitor, The Hall & Churchgate street
Rosher Alfred, tailor & clothier, High street
Sach Robert, upholsterer, High street
Safford Frederick Lawrance Sleath (firm, Robinson, Safford & Last), solicitor, The Hall. & Churchgate street Sargeant Sarah Ann (Mrs.), baker, High street
Scrivener Louisa (Mrs ), coal merchant, High street
Sewell William, watch maker & jeweller, tobacconist & fishing tackle dealer, High street
Simpson Henry, ironmonger & brazier, High street
Skinner George, shopkeeper, George street
Spooner & Cook, carpenters & builders, Market place
Spooner Abel Burch, boot & shoe maker, Webb's terrace .
Spooner Charles, boot & shoe maker, George street
Spooner John, jun. shoe maker, High street
Spooner Theophilus, coach spring maker, Angel street
Spooner William, baker, George street
Spooner William, furniture broker, High street
Spraggons Walter, butcher, High street
Steele Sophia (Mrs.), toy warehouse, & boot & shoe maker, Churchgate street
Stopher John, gardener, Cemetery road
8tow Edward, shoe maker, George street
Stow Marv (Mrs.), preparatory school, Queen street
Stowe William, shopkeeper, Angel street
Strutt Annie (Mrs.), farmer, Benton end
Syer Abraham Henry, merchant & agricultural ironmonger, High street
Taylor George, manager to Alexanders, Maw & Co. bankers, High street
Taylor John, confectioner, High street
Towns George, coach maker, High street
Turner Walter, shopkeeper, Benton street
Tye Walter, milliner, High street
Verlander Samuel, hair dresser, High street Vince John, butcher, George street
Vince John, maltster, George street
Warne Henry, shoe maker, George street
Warren James, cooper, High street
Warren William & Thomas, carriers, Angel street
Webb Mary (Mrs.), baker, Angel street
Welham Ranson, butcher & farmer, George street
Wells Godfrey, baker, Benton street
Wells John Frederick, saddler, High street
White Benjamin, engineer & machinist, George street
Whittle John, coal merchant & hurdle maker, Stones end
Wick James, chemist & druggist, High street
Wilkinson Henry, bricklayer & builder, High street
Wilkinson Hugh, carpenter, Benton street
Wilson Thomas William, merchant & maltster, High street
Woods Alfred Benjamin, brewer & maltster, Angel street
Wright James, tailor & clothier, High street
Wythe William, gardener, Angel street




The historical trade directory and census listing of all of London, Essex, Kent, Suffolk, Berkshire, Buckinghamshire, Sussex, Hertfordshire, Cambridgeshire Oxfordshire, and Dorset. If you are searching for a historical address, try the census and street directory database. This is a Victorian view on the streets of london and the south of England.

And Last updated on: Friday, 24-Feb-2017 00:45:59 GMT